2011-12 POST-SEASON AWARDS
(Click here to view a different season)      |     (Click here to view the 2011-12 recap)

All State-Division 1   |    All State-Division 2

MSG Varsity   |    Rockland Journal News   |    Westchester/Putnam Journal News

Conference 1-A   |    Conference 1-B   |    Conference 2   |    Conference 3   |    Conference 4

All Section   |    Special Awards


NYSHSHCA DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE TEAMS

DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM

F  Max Kaufman (Sophomore-Pittsford)
F  Shawn Lynch (Senior-West Genesee)
F  John Redgate (Senior-Suffern)
F  Willie Sanchez (Senior-Suffern)
D  Mike Layman (Senior-Saratoga Springs)
D  RJ Tinklepaugh (Senior-West Genesee)
G  Tyler Stark (Senior-Suffern)
 

DIVISION 1 SECOND TEAM

F  Ryan Chauvin (Senior-Massena)
F  Nick Matos (Junior-Niagara-Wheatfield)
F  Garrett Reilly (Senior-Rome Free Academy)
F  Scott Sims (Senior-Williamsville North)
D  Robbie Michel (Junior-West Genesee)
D  Brandon Schrader (Junior-Niagara-Wheatfield)
G  Ryan Bourgeios (Senior-Saratoga Springs)
 

DIVISION 1 HONORABLE MENTION

F  Eric Hamilton (Junior-Cicero North Syracuse)
F  Tyler Lashomb (Senior-Massena)
F  Alex Luse (Senior-Saratoga Springs)
D  Luke Bender (Senior-Massena)
D  Nino DiPasquale (Senior-Pittsford)
G  Jake Watson (Junior-Canton)

NYSHSHCA DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE TEAMS

DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

F  Don Battista (Senior-Kenmore East)
F  Colin Reilly (Senior-Pelham)
F  Josh Sova (Senior-Oswego)
F  Oakley Thomas (Senior-Salmon River)
D  Matt Landis (Senior-Pelham)
D  John Phillips (Senior-Oswego)
G  Matt Healey (Senior-Salmon River)
 

DIVISION 2 SECOND TEAM

F  Taylor Davis (Sophomore-Kenmore East)
F  Brian Gara (Senior-Cazenovia)
F  TJ Kazubski (Senior-Amherst)
F  Cody Mariano (Senior-Oswego)
D  Graham Lambdin (Senior-Pelham)
D  Tye Terrance (Sophomore-Salmon River)
G  Trevor Diamond (Senior-Skaneateles)
 

DIVISION 2 HONORABLE MENTION

F  Tyler Kesler (Senior-Notre Dame of Batavia)
F  Nick Pagliacci (Senior-Kenmore East)
D  Zach Coughlin (Junior-Brockport)
D  Trent Yule (Senior-Oswego)
G  Dylan Niewienski (Senior-Churchville-Chili)
G  Tucker Wepner (Sophomore-Williamsville East)

MSG VARSITY ALL HUDSON VALLEY TEAM

ALL HUDSON VALLEY FIRST TEAM

F  Ian Palfrey (Senior-ETB)
F  John Redgate (Senior-Suffern)
F  Colin Reilly (Senior-Pelham)
D  Matt Landis (Senior-Pelham)
D  Steve Scholer (Senior-Suffern)
G  Tyler Stark (Senior-Suffern)
 

ALL HUDSON VALLEY SECOND TEAM

F  Frazier Bostwick (Junior-John Jay Cross River)
F  Willie Sanchez (Senior-Suffern)
F  Joe Wegwerth (Sophomore-Brewster)
D  Graham Lambdin (Senior-Pelham)
D  Frankie Sherding (Senior-ETB)
G  Jaime Ketchabaw (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)

ROCKLAND JOURNAL NEWS ALL-COUNTY

ALL-COUNTY FIRST TEAM

F  Mike McGivney (Senior-Nyack/Tappan Zee)
F  John Redgate (Senior-Suffern)
F  Willie Sanchez (Senior-Suffern)
D  Connor Delaney (Senior-Suffern)
D  Steve Scholer (Senior-Suffern)
G  Tyler Stark (Senior-Suffern)
 

ALL-COUNTY SECOND TEAM

F  Ian Adler (Senior-Suffern)
F  Chris Alexander (Senior-Pearl River)
F  Mitch Lesueur (Senior-Clarkstown)
D  Anthony Carudo (Junior-Suffern)
D  Jake Dickson (Senior-Clarkstown)
G  Mike Levy (Senior-Clarkstown)
 

ALL-COUNTY HONORABLE MENTION

D  Adam Brenner (Senior-Suffern)
F  Mike Gillespie (Sophomore-Clarkstown)
F  Kevin Haggerty (Senior-Suffern)
F  Michael Henry (Senior-Pearl River)
G  Lowell Hunt (Senior-Pearl River)
F  Sean Meigh (Senior-North Rockland)
F  Ian Mueller (Senior-North Rockland)
F  Matt Wylie (Senior-Nyack/Tappan Zee)

WESTCHESTER/PUTNAM JOURNAL NEWS ALL-STARS

ALL-STAR FIRST TEAM

F  Ian Palfrey (Senior-ETB)
F  Colin Reilly (Senior-Pelham)
F  Joe Wegwerth (Sophomore-Brewster)
D  Matt Landis (Senior-Pelham)
D  Frankie Sherding (Senior-ETB)
G  Jaime Ketchabaw (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)
 

ALL-STAR SECOND TEAM

F  Michael Benincasa (Junior-Rye)
F  Frazier Bostwick (Junior-John Jay Cross River)
F  Paul Variano (Senior-White Plains)
D  Graham Lambdin (Senior-Pelham)
D  Michael Rocco (Senior-RCDS)
G  Chris Stangarone (Freshman-White Plains)
 

ALL-STAR HONORABLE MENTION

G  Randy Ashe (Senior-Yorktown)
F  Jackie Barnes (Senior-Carmel)
F  Brett Barry (Sophomore-New Rochelle)
F  Teddy Bellis (Junior-Mamaroneck)
F  Henry Beshar (Senior-RCDS)
G  Conor Bunyan (Junior-Fox Lane)
D  Jason Chin (Junior-Rye)
F  Peter Conley (Junior-Mamaroneck)
D  Will Cullen (Sophomore-Pelham)
F  Blake Davis (Junior-Horace Greeley)
D  Kevin Halpin (Junior-Sleepy Hollow/Irvington)
F  Sean Henderson (Sophomore-Brewster)
G  Neil Hershman (Junior-Horace Greeley)
D  Evan Jacobs (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)
F  Hunter Jurman (Sophomore-Scarsdale)
D  Dan Killea (Senior-John Jay Cross River)
D  Tommy Kirincic (Sophomore-Mahopac)
D  Josh Kriss (Junior-Mamaroneck)
F  Mark Luciano (Senior-ETB)
F  Jack McDermott (Senior-Iona Prep)
D  James McNamara (Senior-ETB)
F  James Nicholas (Freshman-Scarsdale)
F  Chris Ramondelli (Junior-New Rochelle)
F  Ryan Rogers (Senior-Rye)
F  Andrew Schauer (Sophomore-Pelham)
F  Ricky Schulman (Senior-Harvey)
F  Danny Shea (Senior-Pelham)
D  Nick Sioufas (Senior-New Rochelle)
F  Shawn Smith (Sophomore-John Jay Cross River)
G  Connor Wolfe (Senior-Scarsdale)

SECTION 1 ALL-SECTION TEAM

F  Ian Adler (Senior-Suffern)
D  Chris Alexander (Senior-Pearl River)
G  Randy Ashe (Senior-Yorktown)
F  Frazier Bostwick (Junior-John Jay Cross River)
G  Jaime Ketchabaw (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)
F  Graham Lambdin (Senior-Pelham)
D  Matt Landis (Senior-Pelham)
F  Ian Palfrey (Senior-ETB)
F  John Redgate (Senior-Suffern)
F  Colin Reilly (Senior-Pelham)
F  Ryan Rogers (Senior-Rye)
F  Willie Sanchez (Senior-Suffern)
D/F  Steve Scholer (Senior-Suffern)
G  Tyler Stark (Senior-Suffern)
F  Paul Variano (Senior-White Plains)
F  Joe Wegwerth (Sophomore-Brewster)
G  Connor Wolfe (Senior-Scarsdale)

WRPDIIHL CONFERENCE 1-A

ALL-LEAGUE

G  Randy Ashe (Senior-Yorktown)
F  Jackie Barnes (Senior-Carmel)
F  Gunnar Boeschl (Junior-Yorktown)
D  Christian Gjelaj (Senior-Lakeland/Panas)
D  Adam Greene (Sophomore-Yorktown)
F  John Hangach (Junior-Mahopac)
F  Ryan Harker (Senior-Mahopac)
F  Neil Jacobsen (Senior-Yorktown)
D  Tommy Kirincic (Sophomore-Mahopac)
F  Mitch Lanyi (Sophomore-Somers/N.Salem)
F  Tyler Proscia (Sophomore-Yorktown)
F  David Rubenstein (Junior-Somers/N.Salem)
 

HONORABLE MENTION

F  Bradley Alexander (Freshman-Mahopac)
G  Anthony Barletta (Senior-Mahopac)
F  Connor Bubolo (Junior-Lakeland/Panas)
F  Alex Campbell (Sophomore-Yorktown)
D  Michael Felton (Junior-Somers/N.Salem)
F  Brandon Fitzpatrick (Junior-Mahopac)
F  Mike McCabe (Senior-Carmel)
D  Wilson McCloy (Freshman-Somers/N.Salem)
F  Patrick McKiernan (Junior-Lakeland/Panas)
F  Jake Proscia (Senior-Yorktown)
D  Adam Rothman (Senior-Yorktown)
F  James Sallabarry (Junior-Carmel)

WRPDIIHL CONFERENCE 1-B

ALL-LEAGUE

D  Mark Bentson (Senior-Brewster)
F  Frazier Bostwick (Junior-John Jay Cross River)
F  Eric Dolce (Senior-Brewster)
F  Bobby Ferrante (Senior-Pawling)
F  Sean Hamilton (Junior-Brewster)
F  Sean Henderson (Sophomore-Brewster)
D  Dan Killea (Senior-John Jay Cross River)
D  Mark Leprine (Sophomore-John Jay Cross River)
D/F  Kevin Nash (Senior-Pawling)
D  Andrew Rodriguez (Senior-JFK/Putnam Valley)
G  Zachary Shapiro (Junior-Hendrick Hudson)
F  Joe Wegwerth (Sophomore-Brewster)
 

ALL-LEAGUE HONORABLE MENTION

G  Heather Daley (Senior-Brewster)
D  Richard Folchetti (Senior-Pawling)
F  Taylor Folchetti (Sophomore-Pawling)
F  Jack Grimm (Junior-John Jay Cross River)
F/D  Max Henry (Junior-JFK/Putnam Valley)
G  Thomas Klinger (Junior-Pawling)
G  Shayne Lisa (Senior-Brewster)
F  Brett Malinowski (Freshman-Hendrick Hudson)
F  Vince Riocci (Senior-John Jay Cross River)
F  Shawn Smith (Sophomore-John Jay Cross River)
D  Matthew Solnick (Senior-Hendrick Hudson)
F  Sean Sweeny (Senior-Hendrick Hudson)

WRPDIIHL CONFERENCE 2

ALL-LEAGUE

F  Chris Hagen (Sophomore-ETB)
D  Kevin Halpin (Junior-Sleepy Hollow/Irvington)
F  Graham Lambdin (Senior-Pelham)
D  Matt Landis (Senior-Pelham)
D  James McNamara (Senior-ETB)
F  Ian Palfrey (Senior-ETB)
F  Chris Ramondelli (Junior-New Rochelle)
F  Colin Reilly (Senior-Pelham)
F  Andrew Schauer (Sophomore-Pelham)
F  Danny Shea (Senior-Pelham)
D  Frankie Sherding (Senior-ETB)
D  Nick Sioufas (Senior-New Rochelle)
F  Paul Variano (Senior-White Plains)
G  Connor Wolfe (Senior-Scarsdale)
 

HONORABLE MENTION

F  Brett Barry (Sophomore-New Rochelle)
F  Teddy Bellis (Junior-Mamaroneck)
F  Peter Conley (Junior-Mamaroneck)
D  Will Cullen (Sophomore-Pelham)
G  Greg Feliu (Junior-New Rochelle)
F  Eli Handler (Senior-Sleepy Hollow/Irvington)
F  Hunter Jurman (Sophomore-Scarsdale)
D  Josh Kriss (Junior-Mamaroneck)
D  Will Mac Innis (Senior-Pelham)
D  Garrett Martin (Senior-Pelham)
D  Kevin McGee (Junior-White Plains)
D  Chris Medeot (Sophomore-White Plains)
F  James Nicholas (Freshman-Scarsdale)
G  Brett Poniros (Senior-Mamaroneck)
G  Chris Stangarone (Freshman-White Plains)
D  Kevin Sullivan (Junior-Sleepy Hollow/Irvington)

WRPDIIHL CONFERENCE 3

ALL-LEAGUE

F  Michael Benincasa (Junior-Rye)
F  Dean Brancucci (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)
G  Conor Bunyan (Junior-Fox Lane)
D  Nicholas Dominguez (Junior-Byram Hills)
D  Owen Gatto (Sophomore-Horace Greeley)
F  Sal Giacomo (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)
D  Zachary Giusti (Senior-Ossining)
G  Neil Hershman (Junior-Horace Greeley)
F  Cal Hynson (Sophomore-Rye)
D  Evan Jacobs (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)
F  Steven Jacobson (Junior-Ryetown/Harrison)
G  Jaime Ketchabaw (Senior-Ryetown/Harrison)
G  Lucien Orza (Senior-Mt. Pleasant)
F  Ryan Rogers (Senior-Rye)
 

HONORABLE MENTION

F  Ian Bass (Sophomore-Ryetown/Harrison)
F  James Brosnan (Freshman-Ossining)
F  Justin Cassinelli (Senior-Mt. Pleasant)
D  Matt Cassinelli (Senior-Mt. Pleasant)
D  Jason Chin (Junior-Rye)
F  Blake Davis (Junior-Horace Greeley)
F  Frank Gaudio (Junior-Byram Hills)
F  Nicholas Girardi (Junior-Horace Greeley)
F  Kirk Holmes (Senior-Rye)
D  Brian Jacobs (Sophomore-Ryetown/Harrison)
F  Jackson Kane (Senior-Ossining)
D  Dan Sachs (Senior-Fox Lane)
F  Ben Scher (Senior-Mt. Pleasant)
G  Josh Sirota (Sophomore-Byram Hills)
F  Sam Spar (Senior-Horace Greeley)
F  Blaze Vogliano (Junior-Fox Lane)

WRPDIIHL CONFERENCE 4

ALL-LEAGUE

F  Ian Adler (Senior-Suffern)
D  Chris Alexander (Senior-Pearl River)
D  Jake Dickson (Senior-Clarkstown)
F/D  Michael Henry (Senior-Pearl River)
F  Mitch Lesueur (Senior-Clarkstown)
G  Mike Levy (Senior-Clarkstown)
F/D  Mike McGivney (Senior-Nyack/Tappan Zee)
F  Ian Mueller (Senior-North Rockland)
F  John Redgate (Senior-Suffern)
F  Willie Sanchez (Senior-Suffern)
D/F  Steve Scholer (Senior-Suffern)
G  Tyler Stark (Senior-Suffern)
 

HONORABLE MENTION

D  Brian Bermingham (Sophomore-Nyack/Tappan Zee)
D  Adam Brenner (Senior-Suffern)
F  Brett Chase (Junior-Clarkstown)
D  Connor Delaney (Senior-Suffern)
G  Anthony Depinto (Sophomore-North Rockland)
F  Kevin Haggerty (Senior-Suffern)
G  Lowell Hunt (Senior-Pearl River)
F  Sean Meigh (Senior-North Rockland)
D  Derek Montana (Senior-Clarkstown)
F  Kevin Murphy (Freshman-Pearl River)
D  Brendan O'Dea (Senior-Pearl River)
F  Matt Wylie (Senior-Nyack/Tappan Zee)

SPECIAL AWARDS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

New York State Division 1:   John Redgate   Suffern
New York State Division 1:   RJ Tinklepaugh   West Genesee
New York State Division 2:   Don Battista   Kenmore East
MSG Varsity Hudson Valley:   Ian Palfrey   ETB
Section 1 Division 1:   John Redgate   Suffern
Section 1 Division 2:   Colin Reilly   Pelham
Rockland Journal News:   John Redgate   Suffern
Westchester/Putnam Journal News:   Colin Reilly   Pelham
WRPDIIHL Conference 1-A:   Randy Ashe   Yorktown
WRPDIIHL Conference 1-B:   Joe Wegwerth   Brewster
WRPDIIHL Conference 2:   Colin Reilly   Pelham
WRPDIIHL Conference 3:   Jamie Ketchabaw   Ryetown/Harrison
WRPDIIHL Conference 4:   John Redgate   Suffern
 

DOC RASBECK SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

WRPDIIHL Conference 1-A:   Jake Proscia   Yorktown
WRPDIIHL Conference 1-B:   Matthew Solnick   Hendrick Hudson
WRPDIIHL Conference 2:   Ian Palfrey   ETB
WRPDIIHL Conference 3:   Eric Appel   Byram Hills
WRPDIIHL Conference 4:   Mike McGivney   Nyack/Tappan Zee
 

RUSS SIMON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

WRPDIIHL Conference 1-A:   Mike Sclafani   Mahopac
WRPDIIHL Conference 1-B:   Kevin Nash   Pawling
WRPDIIHL Conference 2:   Matt Landis   Pelham
WRPDIIHL Conference 3:   Adrian Crasto   Fox Lane
WRPDIIHL Conference 3:   Ryan Rogers   Rye
WRPDIIHL Conference 4:   Lowell Hunt   Pearl River
WRPDIIHL Conference 4:   Ian Mueller   North Rockland
 

HOWIE KOSEL TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

WRPDIIHL Conference 1-A:   Somers/North Salem Sabers      
WRPDIIHL Conference 1-B:   Hendrick Hudson Sailors      
WRPDIIHL Conference 2:   Mamaroneck Tigers      
WRPDIIHL Conference 3:   Byram Hills Bobcats      
WRPDIIHL Conference 4:   North Rockland Red Raiders      
 

COACH OF THE YEAR

New York State Division 1:   Rob Schelling   Suffern
New York State Division 2:   Kyle Pray   Kenmore East
MSG Varsity Hudson Valley:   Rob Schelling   Suffern
Section 1 Division 1:   Steve Forzaglia   Ryetown/Harrison
Section 1 Division 2:   Jim Mancuso   Scarsdale
Rockland Journal News:   Rob Schelling   Suffern
Westchester/Putnam Journal News:   Jim Mancuso   Scarsdale
WRPDIIHL Conference 1-A:   Bob Fritsche   Yorktown
WRPDIIHL Conference 1-B:   Alex Smith   John Jay Cross River
WRPDIIHL Conference 2:   Jim Mancuso   Scarsdale
WRPDIIHL Conference 3:   Steve Forzaglia   Ryetown/Harrison
WRPDIIHL Conference 4:   Tony Capone   Pearl River